Here Are the Nominees for the Eighth Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

Nominees for the eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) have been revealed.

Announcing the nominees were Nollywood actors, AdesuaEtomi-Wellington and Daniel Etim-Effiong during a special live broadcast, which aired on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv on Saturday, 19 March.

See the full list of nominees below:

CATEGORY NOMINEE
1 BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
OMO GHETTO (THE SAGA) FUNKE AKINDELE
BREADED LIFE BIMBO ADEMOYE
QUAMS MONEY NSE NKPE ETIM
DWINDLE BISOLA AIYEOLA
KAMBILI – THE WHOLE 30 YARDS NANCY ISIME
JUST IN TIME SARAH  HASSAN
2 BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
VOICELESS ASABE MADAKI
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY OSAS IGHODARO
FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI MEG OTANWA
THIS LADY CALLED LIFE BISOLA AIYEOLA
SUPERSTAR NANCY ISIME
A TUNE AWAY GENOVEVA UMEH
DEAR AFFY KEHINDE BANKOLE
3 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA  
VOICELESS ROGERS OFIME
SARKI GOMA ZAMANI GOMA ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA
BANA BAKWAI ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA
TSANGAYAR ASALI ABDULKADIR NUHU AMINU
BAYI DIANE RUSSET AND AYO NEWO
4 BEST DIRECTOR  MOVIE  
LA FEMME ANJOLA MILDRED OKWO
AMINA IZU OJUKWU
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY RAMSEY NOUAH
COLLISION COURSE BOLANLE AUSTEN-PETERS
VOICELESS ROBERT O. PETERS
LIGHT IN THE DARK EKENE SOM MEKWUNYE
NAMASTE WAHALA TIENCEPAY LAWAL & HAMISHA DARYANI AHUJA
5 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO  
NNEKA UCHE NNANNA MADUKA
UHURUCHI (SUNSET) VICTOR IYKE
ECHEZONA VICTOR ONWUDIWE AND UGOMMA ONWE
UDENE OMA NNADI
6 BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI  
OBAMBO FREDDY FERUZI
JARAMANDIA DENNIS HUMPHREY AND BERNARD KAHINDI
RISHAI OMAR HAMZA HASSAN
7 BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY  
THE MYSTIC RIVER ROGERS OFIME
THE SMART MONEY WOMAN ARESE UGWU/ISOKEN OGIEMWONYI/LALA AKINDOJU/ AKINTUNDE MARINE MARINHO
RUMOUR HAS IT SEASON 3 VINCENT NWACHUKWU
LITTLE BLACK BOOK OLAWALE ADETULA
MY NAME A-ZED OLAWALE ADETULA
BUTUKU MWAKA NAKWETI
JENIFA’S DIARY OLUFUNKE AKINDELE
8 BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
RATTLESNAKE – THE AHANNA STORY LARRY GAAGA
COLLISION COURSE COLLISSION COURSE
JUST IN TIME BOUMEESTER LINDSAY & KAGWE MUNGAI
AMINA DABS AGWOM
GOLD COAST LOUNGE PASCAL AKA & RAQUEL
LIGHT IN THE DARK AWELE MEKWUNYE & BIZZOUCH
THE WHITE LINE MICHAEL PULSE & PONTI DIKUUA
9 BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY  
VOICELESS GIFT AMEH
AMINA DAGOGO DIMINAS & GABRIEL OKORIE GABAZZINI
OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA) BALOGUN ABIODUN
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT UGOCHINYERE IHENDI
RATTLESNAKE-THE AHANNA STORY CARINA OJOKO
PEREGUN ADEWUNMI FATAI & AYOBAMI ABOLARIN
LA FEMME ANJOLA ABIOLA POPOOLA
10 BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES  
AMINA JIM LIVELY & JAMES NELSON
PROPHETESS BAYO ADEPETUN & BIOLA ‘LALA’ OLAYINKA
OMO GHETTO(THE SAGA) PUFFY TEE
FOR MARIA EBUN PATAKI TOM KOROLUK
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT HABIB ADEBAYO OLAORE
TINKA’S STORY HASSAN MAGEYE
11 BEST DOCUMENTARY  
ROAD2BLOW TAIWO ADEYEMI
UNMASKED: LEADERSHIP, TRUST AND THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC IN NIGERIA FEMI ODUGBEMI
THIS LOVE EUGENE MBUGUA
SUNSET IN MAKOKO ALLEN ONYIGE
IF OBJECTS COULD SPEAK SAITABAO KAIYARE, MUMO LIKU, ELENA SCHILLING, DANIELLA FRITZ, ANN KATRINA BOBERG
STREETS OF LAGOS: DEAR LITTLE PEOPLE LAWRENCE ADEJUMO
12 BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES 
AMINA STANLEY IBEGBU OKECHUKWU
THE MYSTIC RIVER YEMI AWOPONLE
RATTLESNAKE- THE AHANNA STORY MATHEW YUSUF
THE WHITE LINE JACO STRAUSS
LIGHT IN THE DARK GODWIN LAWANI
NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT MATHEW YUSUF
DEAR AFFY FEI MUSTAPHA
13

Related posts

Leave a Comment