Kenya Open Pro-Am slot at stake for winner of Johnnie Walker Grand Finale

All nine series winners will be in action during the Grand Finale of Johnnie Walker Golf Series on Saturday.

At stake for the winner is a slot to play in the Pro-Am of the 2020 Magical Kenya Open.

The series has been to various golf courses countrywide featuring several members, guests and staff golfers. Action will tee off at 6.58am with the four ball of  B. Wangalwa, C. Maranga, J. Odhiambo and T. Macakiage. In action will be Gakuo Ndirangu who won the Sigona leg of the Series last month.

The handicap 12 golfer was in awesome form as he dismissed a big field of 207 players with a decent score of 42 points.Ndirangi will lead the first group off the Tenth Tee at 6.58am alongside J. Kamuyu, G. Ndirangu, D. Omondi and S. K. Ndugi. The big field will also comprise of  various golfers including football legend Dr. JJ Masiga. The former Harambee Stars and AFC Leopards striker has gotten the company of K. S. Syan, Nishwal Shah, and B. Mwaura teeing off from the first tee at 1.24pm.

The winner of the finale gets a golden ticket into Magical Kenya Open. Nine winners in each leg will be in action alongside several guests, members and sponsors.

Kenya Breweries Managing Director Jane Karuku said the series is geared towards whipping up the enthusiasm of amateur golfers in the country as well as growing of the sport of golf.

“As a company, we are excited to partake in an activity which strives to grow the evergreen golf sports tourism sector in the country as well as the standards of amateur games,” said Karuku

 

Johnnie Walker Golf Series Grand Finale

Sponsored by EABL

 

1st Tee 6:58 B. Wangalwa, C. Maranga, J. Odhiambo, T. Macakiage; 7:06 G. Waiganjo, B. Terer, R. Okong’o, N. Ngari; 7:14 J. Kaniaru, J. Konyango, N. Mwangi, G. N. Kimani; 7:22 W. Njenga, M. N. Njoroge, Maina Mwangi; 7:30 F. Musila, Ajit Shah, H. E. Mwangi, O. Kangoro; 7:38 J. M. Mwaura, Joe kimani, P. Karing’u, E. Maritim; 7:46 Nicholas Njuguna, P. Njunge, F. Wangila, Ian Maina; 7:54  Nilesh Kriplani, R. Sanghani, Paresh Shah, Chirag Shah; 8:02 N. Chek, J. Kagigite, P. Nyamu, S. Maina; 8:10  M. N. Kanyi, M. Chavda, Rohit Shah, M. Kombo; 8:18 S. Njenga, S. Gathuri, S. Mauladad, S. Muraya; 8:26 P. Muthee, E. Ngoru, D. Nyaga, O. Mbatia; 8:26 Rajiv Sharma, Gladys Mboya, J. Kamau, S. Koigi; 8:34 Rajiv Sharma, G. Mboya, J. Kamau, S. Koigi;  11:24 P. N. Muiruri, K. Kiura, M. Karano, W. Nadida;

11:32 D. Thiong’o, D. Thiong’o, C. Pasha, N. Ndegwa, J. Kihoro; 11:40 Qin Chao, D. Ndirangu, K. Ndung’u, G. Kuria; 11:48 E. Wakarima, E. Malonza, B. Lakhani, V. Landa; 11:56 Vijay Budhdev, E. Ngéthe, R. Lakhani, S. Samani; 12:04 M. Njogu, J. Njuguna, J. Barorot, K. Mariga; 12:12 C. Muguku, G. Mburu, R. Ndei, N. Njogu; 12:20 F. Wahome, B. Munene, E. Kiruja, D. Mugambi; 12:28 M. Maingi, E. Chumo, N. Browne, H. Obino; 12:36 Adam Nyaga, N. Kriplani, Bhavik Shah, Sahil Shah; 12:52 G. S. Ma, T. Njehia, R. Mediratta, P. Kamani; 1:00 E. Karuga, Prof. Mang’urio, J. Njau, P. Ondieki; 1:08 H. D’souza, B. Wamahiu, S. Olekantai, Niral Shah; 1:16 A. Mussaji, P. Sehmi, H. Bhangra, G. Mangat; 1:24 K. S. Syan, Dr. J. J. Masiga, Nishwal Shah, B. Mwaura; 1:32 Vinesh Gudka, J. Rwambo, EABL ×2.

10th Tee 6:58 J. Kamuyu, G. Ndirangu, D. Omondi, S. K. Ndugi; 7:06 M. Thumbi, Jane Mwangi, S. Manji, V. Tank; 7:14 A. Unia, B. Omolo, Y. Saito, Mohan Shah; 7:22 R. Kimani, J. Karanja, R. Munoru, T. Muriithi; 7:30 L. Asego, A. Kweya, V. Ongera, E. Teya; 7:38 M. Mwiti, H. Waswani, H. Kayange, G. Mbaye; 7:46 N. Ongá;o, M. Ngángá, F. Matianyi, J. Mwiti; 7:54 A. Miheso, C. Owiti, C. Oloo, I. Mwangi; 8:02 K. Oba, P. Karobia, D. Musau, M. Bector; 8:10 D. Odongo, G. Ngángá, A. Gichuki, T. Gathungu; 8:18 Hiren Joshi, D. Thakkar, C. Jobanputra, S. Thakker; 8:26 K. Joshi, B. Lakhani, U. Raikundalia, I. Samani;8:34 J. Varia ×4; 11:24 P. Kamugi, E. Karuga, Prakash Shah, K. Mukuria; 11:32 P. Wahome, P. Ciano, J. Gitau, T. K. Ngige; 11:40 B. N. Kamau, J. Wokabi, F. K. Kimathi, O. F. Kibuna; 11:48 P. Kariuki, R. D’souza, S. Shilakho, K. Kaburu; 11:56 E. Karuga, P. Kahura, A. Thuku, D. Ndungú; 12:04 K. Tanna, Nitin Shah, M. Nyakangó, D. Nyakangó; 12:12 K. Macharia ×4; 12:20 M. Muchiri, P. Ndolo, M. Cox, C. Kositany; 12:28 G. Karuga, G. Kingóri, W. Burugu, M. Karobia; 12:36 S. D’souza, C. Wambasi, J. Mwangi, M. Iraki; 12:44 M. Kioi, J. Kibet, J. Wokabi, R. Kaloki; 12:52 N. Njuguna, A. Kimaru, A. Mwaura, E. Kingára; 1:00 B. Akun, T. Gitau, D. Obulutsa, J. Hinga; 1:08 Keval Shah, N. Savla, Irene Maina, R. Savla; 1:16 Ian Njoroge, E. Nyaga, R. K. Shah, K. Macharia; 1:24 R. Meru, S. Nduati, Vinay Shah, I. Ogai; 1:32 I. Nyakwara, J. Kaindi, T. Simba, J. Kamais.

Related posts

Leave a Reply